Back to Blog
Practice Area SEO8 min readOctober 21, 2026 · Updated October 21, 2026

Law Firm Marketing Strategies

Judicial Council filing tables show criminal, family, injury and probate demand concentrating in different California counties. A county-by-county way to set a law firm marketing strategy, choose channels by urgency and position the firm within State Bar rules.

California county relief map with one orange push pin in the inland south
Practice Area SEO

Category

Practice Area SEO

Read Time

8 min read

Published

October 21, 2026

Sections

7 sections

Key Takeaways

  • Plan from filings, not from a template. The Judicial Council’s 2026 Court Statistics Report counts every new case by county and type for fiscal year 2024–25. It is free, and it shows where matters actually start.
  • The maps do not match. San Bernardino recorded 19,311 traffic misdemeanor filings, a category that includes DUI, which is 82% of Los Angeles County’s 23,503. Riverside and San Bernardino together filed 31,257 felonies, about 91% of Los Angeles.
  • Family and probate demand follows a different map. San Diego filed 10,729 marital cases to Orange County’s 8,712. Los Angeles alone filed 12,051 of the state’s 41,985 estate, trust and other probate cases.
  • Urgency decides the channel. Arrests and injuries need paid search and the map pack. Divorce and estate planning are often researched for weeks, which favors content and reviews.
  • Positioning is regulated. “Specialist” requires certification, awards need to clear new SB 37 conditions, and every claim must be one the firm can substantiate.

By ByteZero Editorial Team · Updated October 21, 2026

General marketing information, not legal advice. Confirm advertising decisions with your ethics counsel.

Law firm marketing strategies work when they start from a firm’s actual market: which matters it wants, in which counties, and how urgently those clients decide. Most strategy documents skip that step and go straight to channels. In California there is a free public dataset that makes the first step concrete.

Here is the number that should reorder most Southern California plans. In fiscal year 2024–25, San Bernardino County courts recorded 19,311 traffic misdemeanor filings. Los Angeles County recorded 23,503. A DUI practice that budgets by population would underspend in San Bernardino by a wide margin.

Strategy Starts Where the Matters Are

A California firm’s marketing plan should begin with where its kind of matter is filed, because filings measure demand that already became a case. Search volume measures curiosity. Court filings measure need.

What the Court Data Covers

The Judicial Council publishes its Court Statistics Report every year; the 2026 edition covers fiscal year 2024–25. Its county tables count new filings by case type for fiscal year 2024–25: civil (Table 4a), criminal (Table 7a), family (Table 11a) and probate (Table 12a). Statewide, courts recorded 1,037,118 civil filings, 194,346 felonies and 310,579 family filings.

Two cautions before using any figure. The report marks counties that submitted incomplete data with an “(i)”, so check the flag on every row you quote. And filings count cases, not clients; one person can appear in several.

Why Filings Beat Keyword Volume for Planning

Keyword tools sample searches and round them, and many county-level legal terms show no measurable volume at all. A filing count is a census. It cannot tell you what people type, but it tells you where the work is, which is the decision a strategy has to make first.

Use both. Filings choose the counties and practice areas; keyword research chooses the words on each page. Our practice-area SEO guide covers the second half.

Four Practice Areas, Four Different Maps

Criminal, injury, family and probate demand concentrate in different counties, so a single statewide plan misallocates budget in at least one of them. The table below takes six large counties from the 2026 report.

CountyFeloniesTraffic misdemeanorsNon-vehicle PI/PD/WD (unlimited civil)Marital filingsEstates, trusts, other probate
Los Angeles34,27523,50326,55125,28812,051
San Bernardino13,77419,3111,8356,2462,723
Riverside17,4839,3351,7797,6952,849
Orange14,69612,2032,6108,7122,893
San Diego13,0979,21112,52310,7292,318
Sacramento9,7797,7111,1344,3441,385

Source: Judicial Council of California, 2026 Court Statistics Report, Tables 4a, 7a, 11a and 12a, fiscal year 2024–25 filings. “Non-vehicle PI/PD/WD” is the Other PI/PD/WD column of unlimited civil filings (over $35,000), which includes property damage and wrongful death; “traffic misdemeanors” includes DUI among other offenses.

California county relief map with one orange push pin in the inland south
Start the plan with the counties where your kind of matter is actually filed.

Criminal and DUI: The Inland Empire Weighs More

Riverside and San Bernardino together filed 31,257 felonies, about 91% of Los Angeles County’s 34,275, and Riverside alone filed more felonies than Orange or San Diego. A criminal defense firm based in Los Angeles that treats the Inland Empire as an afterthought is leaving a market of almost equal size to the one it is fighting over.

The traffic misdemeanor column is starker. San Bernardino’s 19,311 is more than double Riverside’s 9,335 and San Diego’s 9,211. Our criminal defense SEO guide goes further into what the felony tables say about pleas and trials.

Family and Probate: Plan by Life Event

San Diego filed more marital cases than Orange County, 10,729 to 8,712. On the probate side, Los Angeles filed 12,051 of the state’s 41,985 estate, trust and other probate cases, roughly 29%, while the next four Southern California counties each filed fewer than 3,000.

Injury follows its own pattern. In San Diego, 12,523 of 15,278 unlimited-civil injury, property damage and wrongful death filings were not motor vehicle cases, while San Bernardino’s split ran the other way. A split that lopsided is worth checking against the court’s own data before budgeting on it. A family law firm should read our family law SEO guide with the marital column open beside it.

Choosing Channels by Urgency

The right channel mix depends on how fast a client decides. Someone arrested last night hires within hours; someone planning an estate may research for months. The same budget split cannot serve both.

Matter typeTypical decision windowLead channel to fund firstWhat earns the hire
Criminal defense, DUIHours to daysPaid search, map pack, phone answered liveSpeed and a clear next step
Personal injuryDays to weeksMap pack, paid search, reviewsTrust and a plain fee explanation
Family lawWeeksOrganic content, reviews, referralsClarity on process and cost
Estate planning, probateWeeks to monthsOrganic content, professional referralsDepth and patience
Employment, businessWeeksOrganic content, LinkedIn, referralsDemonstrated knowledge of the issue

Planning assumptions for building a channel mix, not measured data.

A small orange hourglass running fast beside a tall wooden hourglass running slowly
Some clients decide in hours and some in months. The channel mix should follow.

Urgent Matters Reward Availability

For urgent matters the strategy is mostly operational. A firm that cannot answer at 11 p.m. is paying for calls it cannot take, wherever it ranks. Paid search and Local Services Ads are worth the spend only if intake can take the call. We compare the paid options and California’s rules on paying for leads in our guide to lead generation for lawyers.

Planned Matters Reward Depth

Clients planning a divorce or an estate have time to compare firms before they call anyone. Pages that explain the process in their county, link to the court’s own forms and say what the first meeting covers do more work here than any ad. They also keep producing after the budget stops.

A marketing plan that spends the same way on a DUI and a trust is not a strategy. It is a budget with a logo on it.

Positioning the State Bar Will Accept

California positioning has to be both distinctive and provable. Rule 7.1 bars false or misleading communications, including true statements presented in a way that creates unjustified expectations, so the strongest positioning is built from facts a regulator can check.

Specialist Is a Certified Word

Under Rule 7.4, a lawyer may not claim to be a certified specialist unless certified by the State Bar’s Board of Legal Specialization or an accredited entity, and the communication must name the certifying organization. A firm may still say its practice is limited to, or concentrated in, a field.

For firms with a certified specialist, the certification is a real differentiator and belongs on the attorney’s page with the certifying body named. For firms without one, the honest substitute is scope: the courts you appear in, the case types you take, the languages your attorneys work in.

Awards and Results After SB 37

Since January 1, 2026, Business and Professions Code § 6157.2 bars referring to an award or recognition unless it is not conferred by membership and the organization does not charge or solicit a fee for it. Review every badge in the footer against that test. Our SB 37 guide covers the rest of what changed.

Budget and Measurement

Set the budget by county and practice area, then judge it on cost per signed matter. Spend that looks efficient per click or per lead can still be expensive per client, and only the signed fee agreement tells you which.

Allocate by County, Not by Habit

Take the counties you can serve, pull their rows from the filing tables, and weight spend toward the counties where your matter type is concentrated and your competitors are thin. Revisit it every year when the new report comes out; the tables are published annually, so the plan can follow them.

One Number to Report

Report signed matters by source and by county every month. Leads, sessions and rankings are useful diagnostics, but none of them is the outcome. If you want help building the county plan, our law firm marketing agency page explains how we work with California firms. Results depend on the market and the firm, so treat any plan as a starting allocation to test, not a forecast.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best marketing strategy for a California law firm?

The one built from where your matter type is actually filed and how fast those clients decide. Pull your counties from the Judicial Council’s filing tables, fund paid search and the map pack for urgent matters, and invest in content and referrals for planned ones. Measure everything on signed matters.

Where can I find data on legal demand by county in California?

In the Judicial Council’s annual Court Statistics Report. Its county tables count new filings by case type: civil and personal injury, felonies and misdemeanors, family law and probate. The 2026 report covers fiscal year 2024–25 and is free to download from courts.ca.gov.

Should a law firm market in every county it can serve?

Not equally. Filing counts vary sharply by county and case type, so weight spend toward counties where your matter type is concentrated. For example, San Bernardino recorded far more traffic misdemeanor filings than Riverside or San Diego in fiscal 2024–25.

Can a California lawyer call themselves a specialist in marketing?

Only if certified. Rule 7.4 requires current certification by the State Bar’s Board of Legal Specialization or another accredited entity, and the communication must name the certifying organization. Without certification, a lawyer may say the practice is limited to or concentrated in a field.

Can a law firm advertise its awards in California?

Only awards that meet two conditions added by SB 37 in Business and Professions Code § 6157.2: the recognition is not conferred simply by membership, and the organization does not charge or solicit a fee for it. Check each badge against both conditions.

How should a law firm measure its marketing?

By signed matters per source and per county, tracked from the first call to the fee agreement. Clicks, leads and rankings are diagnostics. A channel with expensive leads can still be the cheapest source of signed clients, and only that last number shows it.

About the author

ByteZero SEO Team — California legal marketing specialists

ByteZero works exclusively with California law firms on SEO, AI search visibility (GEO), and client acquisition. Articles draw on our own keyword research, Google Search Console data across client campaigns, and hands-on work in California legal markets from Los Angeles to the Central Valley. Questions about the data or methods in this article? Meet the team or ask us directly.

Free Strategy Session

See how your firm ranks against competitors

Get a custom audit of your California law firm's online presence — no obligation.

We Also Serve

ByteZero helps law firms grow across California. Explore our city-specific marketing strategies:

Available Now

Get a Free SEO Strategy Call

30 minutes. We'll review your site and show you where your firm stands for the searches that matter in your California market.

  • Custom keyword audit
  • Competitor analysis
  • No obligation